Posted by Matthew DeBord on Apr 22, 2019
Rotary Club of Olympia
The Wheel
Today’s Program: Annual Dick Nichols Awards with Westside Rotary
 
Meeting Called to order by President Dan Lehuta
 
  • Invocation by: Diane Gallegos
  • Pledge of Allegiance led by: Dan Lehuta
  • Song: None
  • Four Way Test led by: Lonnie Lowe
 
Award Presenters: Kathy Percival West Olympia, Bill McCarthy E-Club, Lonnie Lowe Tumwater, Steve Henderson West Olympia, Tanya Greenfield Speaker, Sandy DiBernardo West Olympia, Bill McGregor Assistant Governor
 
Steve Henderson began the presentation by explaining that the Dick Nichols award has been presented for 23 years and the award is a $1,500 scholarship sent directly to each award winner’s school.  The award recognizes the male and female student from each of the seven local high schools who has achieved success in academics and athletics.  Steve pointed out that Rob Weller, who invented “the wave” as a yell leader at UW was in attendance. 
 
Tanya Greenfield was the featured speaker and she talked about the factors that she believes are critical in success: resiliency, mindset and grit.  Tanya explained that she overcame several obstacles in her life including the death of her mother and father and injuries in sports.  She went on to play in the state championship game in basketball despite suffering an injury at the beginning of her senior season.  Tanya brought up examples like Joey Harris from a small town in Eastern Washington winning the NBA 3-point shooting contest and UCLA winning 88 consecutive games and she said the they achieved greatness by being resilient, having a growth mindset and by having a passion to achieve goals on a consistent basis.  She said that the biggest setbacks allow the opportunity for the biggest comebacks. 
 
Steve Henderson introduced the scholarship winners and included their achievements:
 
A.G. West Black Hills High School
Mackenzie Theophilus:
  • Mackenzie has a GPA of 3.5 and was awarded the WIAA All Academic Award three times.
  • She has three years of varsity girls’ bowling, was the 2019 Team Captain and anchor bowler, was awarded Most Valuable Bowler, received Second place in the 2018-2019 WIAA Bowling State Tournament, Fourth place in 2017-2018, and Sixth place in the 2018-2019 Bowling Districts.
  • She also has three years of varsity girls’ fastpitch, was the 2019 Team Captain, and was awarded MVP. 
  • Mackenzie has volunteered at the Olywahoo Summer Camp through Olympia Parks and Recreation for four summers.
  • She will be attending Grand Canyon University to study Education and Chemistry.
 
Ethan Loveless:
  • Ethan has a GPA of 3.8, was ASB Judge in 2017-2018, was in the Advanced Leadership Class, has received the WIAA All Academic Award for all four years, and has completed four AP classes. Ethan received recognition as a WIAA Athlete of the Week in 2018.
  • He played varsity baseball for four years, was Team Captain for three years, and made First team All-League and Second team All-Area in 2018. He also has three years of varsity football, was Team Captain for two years, made Second team All-League and All-Area.
  • Ethan also played four years of varsity basketball.
  • He volunteers as a Wyldlife leader, youth basketball coach, Young Life community service member, and as a youth sports referee.
  • Ethan will be attending University of Portland to play baseball and study Communications.
 
Capital High School
Betsy Knutson-Keller:
  • Betsy has a GPA of 3.95, is a four-year Academic All-American, and is in the top five percent of her class.
  • She played varsity volleyball for four years, was the 2017 Volleyball State Champion, received the Coach’s Award of Most Inspirational, made First team All-State tournament, First team south sound conference, First team All-Area, and First team All-State, and has been Team Captain for two years.
  • She played one year of varsity basketball in 2016-2017.
  • Betsy also participated in four years of Band.
  • Betsy volunteers as a Sunday School leader, youth volleyball coach, Cispus counselor, and as a Vacation Bible School leader.
  • She will be attending California Lutheran University to study Psychology.
Chris Penner:
  • Chris has a GPA of 4.0, ranks First of his class, was a 2016-2017 member of the National Honor Society, 2017-2018 SSC Scholar Athlete, and an Academic All American for all four years.
  • He played varsity basketball for four years, made the Olympian All-Area Selection and First Team All-League Selection three times, made All-State team selection, set six all-time school records, has 1,500+ career points, and was the 2018-2019 Team Captain.
  • Chris also has four years of varsity football, made the Olympian All-Area Selection three times, was the 2017-2018 Team Captain, made First Team All-League Selection three times, was a two time All-State Wide Receiver, and set seven school all-time records.
  • Chris has been the Tourette’s Youth Ambassador for the past five years, securing funding, advocating for people with Tourette’s, and spreading awareness. He is also active in his church Youth Group and is a Young Life Club member. He has volunteered as a Little Cougar referee for the past four years, a TCYFL camp leader, and as a Cispus counselor.
  • He will attend Seattle Pacific University or Whitworth University to play Basketball and study pre-med.
 
North Thurston High School
Brooklyn Harn:
  • Brooke has a GPA of 3.963, was a 2018-2019 National Honor Society member, was the Junior and Senior Class President in 2017-2019, received recognition as a WIAA Scholar Athlete for four years, and is in the top five percent of her class.
  • She played varsity basketball for four years, made First Team All-League all four years, awarded MVP for all four years, set two school records for scoring 1,347 Career Points and 43 points in a single game, and was Team Captain for three years.
  • Brooke also has four years of varsity tennis, two years as Team Captain, was awarded MVP, and played in the 2018 State Tennis Tournament.
  • She also played varsity volleyball for four years, two years as Team Captain, was a State Competitor in 2016 and 2017, and received multiple awards, including MVP, Best Offensive Award in 2018, and the RAM Award in 2018.
  • Brooke was the Secretary of the FCCLA Community Service Club in 2016-2018, and Vice-President in 2018-2019.
  • Brooke volunteers with Saint Michael’s Catholic Church Youth Group, is a Unified Sports Mentor, a Thurston and Lewis County scorekeeper, and has helped with the Lacey Fire Department Adopt-A-Family Project for four years.
  • She plans to attend the University of Providence in Great Falls, Montana and study Dental Hygiene.
Shea Thomas:
  • Shea has a GPA of 3.885, has been an Athlete Scholar in Basketball and Baseball for four years, and is in the top ten percent of his class.
  • He played varsity baseball for four years, received Honorable Mention for Shortstop during his sophomore and junior years, and was the 2019 Team Captain.
  • Shea also played varsity basketball for four years, was awarded Most Inspirational, was the 2019 Team Captain, and played two years of Unified Basketball.
  • He played trumpet in Band in 2015-2017, received Solo and Ensemble superior rating.
  • He was also a FCCLA club officer for three years.
  • Shea volunteers doing developmental coaching for youth Basketball, helps with freshman school orientations, doing peer tutoring in the Life Skills class for students with disabilities, and in the Breaking Down the Walls program.
  • He will be attending Edmunds Community College to play Baseball and study Psychology.
 
Olympia High School
Beatrice Asomaning:
  • Bea has a GPA of 3.895, is a four-year Honor Roll member, and was the 2019 ASB Vice-President.
  • She played varsity volleyball for three years, was the 2017 Academic State Champion, made the SPSL First Team in 2018, was the Runner-Up WCD Champion in 2018, placed 6th at the 4A Volleyball State Championship in 2018, and was the 2018-2019 Team Co-Captain.
  • She also has three years of varsity track and field, won the SPSL Girls Discus Championship in 2017-2018, placed Fourth in the WCD Girls Discus Championship in 2018, and was the 2018-2019 Co-Captain of her team.
  • Bea also played two years of basketball, one year on varsity, and won the SPSL Honorable Mention in 2017-2018.
  • She volunteers as an Oly Reign U13 Assistant Coach, a 4s Kinder Volunteer at Capital Christian Center, Cispus counselor, and works at the Thurston County Food Bank.
  • Bea will be attending University of Washington. She is undecided in her major and is interested in a pre-health track.
Jordan Kamimura:
  • Jordan has a GPA of 3.989, is an AP Scholar with Distinction, in the top ten percent of his class, and was a NISCA Academic All-American.
  • He participated for four years of varsity boys’ swimming, has finished in the top 20 at the WIAA 4A State Championships three times, placed Second at the SPSL 4A League Championships twice, and has finished in the top five at the West Central District III Championships three times. He is a member of the Olympia High School record-breaking 200 Medley relay.
  • Jordan is a founding member of the Asian American Society Club of Olympia High School, and an active member of DECA.
  • Jordan volunteers for the Thurston County Food Bank, Olympia Parks and Recreation, Barb and Friends Thanksgiving for the Poor, and Highway Litter Pick-up.
  • He has been accepted by the University of California-Davis and plans to study Chemical Engineering.
 
River Ridge High School
Madyson Neuzil:
  • Madyson has a GPA of 3.96, was a 2017-2018 member of the National Honor Society, and ranks in the top five percent of her class.
  • She played soccer for four years, two years of varsity, received Best Defensive Player in 2019, and was Team Captain in 2018-2019.
  • She also played basketball for four years, three years of varsity, and was Team Captain in 2018-2019.
  • She also played three years of fastpitch, two years in varsity, and one year of varsity track. In 2018 she received the Coach’s Award and the All-Sport Student Athlete in track.
  • Madyson volunteers as a mentor for youth Basketball camp, homeless outreach and food service for the Crazy Faith Organization, and helps with school fundraising and the school Blood Drive.
  • She will be attending Montana State University to study Human Sciences.
Ryley Larson:
  • Ryley has a GPA of 3.98 and is an AP Scholar, he ranks fifth of his class, and is a four-year Academic All-League Award winner.
  • He played varsity baseball for four years, was Team Captain, received the Mr. Hustle Award, and made First Team All-League and First Team All-Area.
  • He also played four years of varsity football, is Team Captain, made Second Team All-League as a Junior, received Honorable Mention as a Senior. He also played varsity basketball for two years, was Team Captain, and received the Most Coachable Award.
  • Ryley was the 2017-2018 Vice-President and 2018-2019 President of his school’s chapter of DECA.
  • Ryley volunteers as a scorekeeper for youth Basketball, an umpire for Little League Baseball, and a coach for youth Baseball camp.
  • He will be attending either Lower Columbia College to play Baseball, or Stanford University. He is interested in studying Business and Law.
 
Timberline High School
Lauren Schutt:
  • Lauren has a GPA of 3.92, was a 2018 Academic All-American, is in the top ten percent of her class, is an AP Scholar with Distinction, a member of the National Honor Society, and received the 2018 U.S. History and English Student of the Year Award.
  • She has three years of varsity swimming, was the 2017-2018 Team Captain, won the Coach’s Award, and her team is a 4-year Championship team.
  • Lauren also has two years of varsity tennis and received the Sportsmanship Award.
  • She has been a section leader for three years in an organized competitive ensemble choir and has been a section leader/soloist playing the Oboe in Pit Orchestra. She is also the principal Oboist in Handel’s Messiah at Chehalis 7th Day Adventist Church.
  • Lauren was also the Opinions and Copy Editor for her school paper for two years.
  • She volunteers for the Community Kitchen, the Alzheimer’s Walk, TC Media, and the Solo and Ensemble Music Festival.
  • Lauren will be attending Washington State University to study Political Science and Government.
Hunter Campau:
  • Hunter has a GPA of 3.807, is on the Honor Roll, and has been awarded Student of the Month for two classes.
  • He played varsity basketball for four years, was the 2018-2019 Team Captain, the South Sound Conference MVP in Basketball, and made the Olympian First team.
  • Hunter also played varsity football for three years, was the 2018-2019 Team Captain, made First team All-State QB, is a South Sound Conference MVP in Football, won the Olympian Player of the Year, and made the TNT First team for Multi-Purpose. 
  • He volunteers as assistant coach for youth Football, referees for summer Basketball tournaments, and is a student helper at Lakes Elementary.
  • Hunter will be attending Central Washington University.
 
Tumwater High School
Sara Bocksch:
  • Sara has a GPA of 3.96, is a Tumwater Scholar, has taken eleven AP/Honors classes, was the 2017-2018 ASB Secretary, the 2018-2019 ASB Treasurer, the 2017-2019 Spirit Committee leader, and is in the top ten percent of her class.
  • Sara has four years varsity track as a runner, was awarded Most Outstanding Freshman in 2016, was the 2018-2019 line-leader, has been a State competitor for all four years, running mid-distance, relays, long jump, and pole vault.
  • She also has three years of cross-country running, won Most Inspirational in 2017, was a State competitor for two years, and was the 2018-2019 Cross Country girls’ team leader.
  • She is a member of Living Water Youth Group, Youth Leadership Team, Connection Team, and City Groups.
  • Sara volunteered at the Spokane Food Bank, the Evergreen/Cornerstone Christian School Glow Run, Lakefair Marathon, Summer Hummer Church Camp, Night to Shine, IF Gathering/Women’s Conference, Collide West Service Project, and went on a Mission Trip to Mexico in April, 2019.
  • She will be attending Point Loma Nazarene University to study Nutrition and Graphic Design.
 
Patrick Williams:
  • Patrick has a GPA of 4.0, was awarded the Evergreen Conference Academic Award, ranks First of his class, has taken five Honors classes, four AP classes, was the 2018-2019 ASB President, and the School Board Representative in 2017-2018.
  • He played varsity football for four years, was the 2018 Team Captain, made First Team All-League and Second Team All-Area.
  • He played four years of varsity basketball, in which he set the school record for taking charges and received the Heart and Hustle Award in 2018-2019.
  • In 2017, he played baseball, ran track in 2018-2019, and was a District Competitor in Track in 2018.
  • He is a member of the Student Leadership group and the Connection Team at the Church of Living Water.
  • Patrick volunteers for the Tumwater Youth Basketball Tournament, as a tutor for Bush Middle School, Night to Shine, and helps with many charity events through the Church of Living Water.
  • He will be attending Grand Canyon University on a pre-med track, majoring in Biology.
 
Mr. Snappy:  Won by Dave Sederberg
 
Meeting Adjourned by President Dan Lehuta